COVID-19 Immediate Relief Fund

100% of these gifts will be given to community-based organizations addressing immediate needs and short- and longer-term impacts of the outbreak and recovery.

Community IMPACT: These funds are currently being matched 2:1.

Gifts to the Community IMPACT endowment are the most important gifts to the Community Foundation. They give the Community Foundation the ultimate flexibility to seize opportunities and address unforeseen challenges as they arise. Your gift is essential to seeding future initiatives and new opportunities in Fayette County.

  • Community IMPACT

This list of generous donors have created an endowment with the ultimate flexibility to address the changing needs in our community now and in the future.

  • Jane & Jerry Wilson
  • Bea & John McFarlan
  • Jean & Leo Risch
  • Jane & Gene Guttman
  • Yaryan Family
  • Brook & Brett Adams
  • Patti & Duane Keaffaber & Family
  • Charles & Jackie Heck Family
Animals and Wildlife
  • Edgar Kearns, Fayette County Animal Shelter
  • Barbara Bowden, Endangered Large Mammals
  • Fayette Co. Wildlife Heritage, to support hunter education, restock public lakes, purchase trees, protect wildlife habitat, preserve & clean the Whitewater River
  • Leader Dogs for the Blind in Fayette County
Arts

PERFORMING AND VISUAL ARTS

  • Mary & ER Bowden, grants to support visual & performing arts
  • J. Edward Ford CHS Band
  • Sue & Melvin Dice, grants to support visual & performing arts
  • Jane & Gene Guttman Whitewater Valley Arts Association
  • Judy Caldwell & Bill Flanigan, arts for everyone
  • Barb Underwood Thornberry & Wendell David Underwood Music Education, music or vocal lessons
Community Projects
  • Jinks & Jim Herdrich, Community Beautification
  • Fayette Co. Fair Association Building & Grounds, maintenance
  • Connersville Lions Club Pavilion, capital improvements to pavilion
  • 4th of July Fireworks, Connersville Jaycee’s annual display
  • Julia Trost Yake
  • Community Beautification, trails, development, expansion & maintenance
  • Green Up Connersville with Trees, purchase trees to plant
  • Hilton & Brenda Henry, Connersville Lions Club Major Civic Projects
  • Justin Naylor Addiction Recovery Programs to Help Addictions
  • Martha & Kenny Caldwell, Agriculture, Science & Conservation
  • Fr. Robert Mazzola, Community Beautification
  • Downtown Community Festivals
Education
  • FCSC Education, grants to support teacher initiatives
  • Camp Underwood
  • Stant Engineering, support hands on activities to develop engineering skills
  • Community Education, grants to support education
  • Class of 1951, grants to support education projects
  • Reita & Ben Brunsman Diversity & Hope, Projects & Programs
  • Bill & Nancy Wilson Community Leadership, organization capacity building
  • US Bank Community Education, grants to support education
  • Howard Orschell Agriculture, promote youth in agriculture
  • Fr. Robert Mazzola, America Press, Catholic magazine
  • STEM, grants to purchase equipment
  • Reihman Academic

EARLY CHILDHOOD LITERACY

  • Barbara Bowden
  • Jane & Gene Guttman

ST. GABRIEL SCHOOL, EDUCATION FOUNDED IN FAITH

  • Patsy & John Howard Miller
  • Sandy Herald
  • Judge Dan & Diane Neuman Pflum, special school projects
Faith

ST. PAUL LUTHERAN CHURCH

  • Mary Gettinger

CENTRAL CHRISTIAN CHURCH

  • Gilbert Lambert Family
  • Georgina Williamson
  • Central Christian Church

EAST SIDE UNITED METHODIST

  • Wendell & Ruth McFall
  • East Side United Methodist

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH

  • Jane & Jerry Wilson

FIRST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH

  • Jinks & James Herdich
  • Elizabeth Holmes
  • Catherine & Mark Starr

ST. GABRIEL CATHOLIC CHURCH

  • William Henry
  • Ruth & James Pflum
  • Fr. Robert Mazzola

BAPTIST TEMPLE

  • Brook & Brett Adams
Family Funds
  • Andy Thielking Family
  • Caitlyn Logan Fund
  • Herdrich Family
  • Louis & Edna Bohlander Family
  • John & Harriet Darcy Family
  • Mike Ledford Family, grants to support art & nature
  • Stephanie Free & Devon Cramer Families
  • Gina Turner Family
Health, Wellness & Recreation
  • River’s Edge Park
  • Dr. Jack Lockhart Health Community, healthy living projects & programs
  • Youth Recreation, grant to support youth rec activities & equipment
  • Jane & Gene Guttman, Community Free Clinic

PARK POOL, MAINTENANCE OF POOL

  • Ann & Jack Bernzott
  • Len Bastian & Family
  • Urban & Winkler Families
Organizations
  • Connersville Rotary Club
  • Jinks & Jim Herdrich, Girl Scouts
  • Fayette Senior Center
  • Friends of the Library
  • Connersville Kiwanis Club
  • William Yake, Connersville Kiwanis Club Community Service
  • Hope Care Center
  • Barbara Bowden, The Indianapolis Children’s Museum
  • Shirley & Harold Reihman, Child Fund International
  • Barbara Bowden, Riley Children’s Hospital
  • Alpha Xi Chapter of Tri Kappa Sorority
  • Fayette Co. Master Gardeners & Friends
  • Fr. Robert Mazzola, WGUC Cincinnati Radio

FAYETTE CO. PUBLIC LIBRARY

  • Elizabeth Holmes
  • Georgina Williamson
Preservation
  • Elmhurst, Masonic Temple
  • Helen Mitchell, Boy Scout Bear Creek
  • Gilbert Lambert Family, Mary Gray Bird Sanctuary
  • Jane & Gene Guttman, Oden, Michigan Community
  • Jane & Jerry Wilson, Wawasee Conservancy
  • Whitewater Valley Railroad Heritage
  • Springersville Cemetery
  • Fr. Robert Mazzola, Clio Fountain
  • Fr. Robert Mazzola, Whitewater Valley Railroad
  • Fr. Robert Mazzola, St. Gabriel Grotto
  • Fr. Robert Mazzola, St. Gabriel Church Organ
  • John & Luella Newkirk, Orange North Cemetery

HISTORIC CONNERSVILLE, INC.

  • Jane & Jerry Wilson
  • Georgina Williamson
  • Elizabeth Holmes
  • Clifford & Vera Long Ayers
  • Historic Connersville, Inc.

FC HISTORIC MUSEUM

  • Barbara Bowden
  • Charles & Lena Haas Ford

UNION CEMETERY

  • Jean & Paul Morris
  • Gettinger Family
Social Services
  • Marguerite & Lester Theibaud, grants to help those in need
  • Robert Wissel, grants to help those in need
  • Barbara Bowden, Battered & Abused Women & Children
  • Lady Bug, Projects or Programs to Help Women
  • Feeding Children’s Success, provide food to children
  • Joanne & Dick Guttman helping fight hunger
  • Tina & Ryan O’Neal Elderly Care Support in memory of Della Lawrence
Scholarships

PURSING NURSING

  • Winifred Risley Lambert Scholarship
  • Albert & Wilda Pearson Scholarship
  • Harold & Shirley Reihman Scholarship, nurse or medical tech
  • Lucille A. McIntyre RN Scholarship

PURSUING EDUCATION

  • Ken Rowe Scholarship
  • Wanda Jeffries Scholarship, non traditional
  • Nicole Simpson Scholarship

PURSUING GENERAL

  • Fayette County Foundation Scholarship
  • Judge George Kerrigan Scholarship
  • James T. Price Scholarship
  • Helen Cooper Luckett Scholarship
  • Virginia Meeks Scholarship
  • Robert “Bob” Joy Scholarship
  • James W. Robertson Scholarship
  • Marion Hobbs Moore Scholarship
  • Chester C. O’Neal Scholarship
  • Anna Thomson Scholarship
  • Class of 1952 Scholarship
  • Class of 1962 Scholarship
  • Walter & Margaret Reed Scholarship
  • Alquina School PTO, past Alquina student Scholarship
  • Midge Metz Memorial Scholarship
  • First United Methodist Church Joe Newkirk Scholarship
  • Bill & Phyllis Moran Family Scholarship
  • Alden & Caroline Rose Scholarship
  • Fayette County Scholars to Mentors Scholarship
  • Charles Leming, Whitewater Career Scholarship
  • Harrison Lodge #84 IOOF Agricultural Scholarship
  • Herta Lewis Scholarship
  • William Rogers Family Scholarship
  • Gene & Jane Guttman, Whitewater Career Center Scholarship

SPECIAL

  • Sinks & Connie Tatman Scholarship, studying journalism
  • Henry & Jean Zumkeller Scholarship, positive attitude
  • Thomas Tarvin Scholarship, Eastern Kentucky or law student
  • Chuck Boulware Scholarship, tennis player
  • Fayette Area Purdue Scholarship, attending Purdue
  • Harold & Shirley Reihman Engineering Scholarship
  • Dock Haley Scholarship, Christian Ministry or tech/trade school

4-H, 10-YEAR MEMBERS

  • Fayette County Free Fair Association 4-H Scholarship, general
  • Al & Rene Doyle 4-H Buckaroo Scholarship

PURSUING HSE

  • Hager Sizemore Ross, HSE students

ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

  • Matt Howard Outstanding Achievement Award
Community Foundation
  • Administrative Account, to support the day to day operations

OPERATIONS ENDOWMENT

  • John Alexander
  • First Merchants
  • Jane & Gene Guttman
  • Bruce & Barbara Bowden
  • Bruce Bowden, FCF Building Fund
  • Fr. Robert Mazzola
  • FCF

Last updated 2/20/2020.

Donate

For more information, please contact us.